Thursday, August 4, 2011

Ranting About... Well, Pretty Much Everything.

I am somewhat recovered from the bug that has been kicking my ass the last few days, but I still can't sleep worth a shit, so I thought I'd write a little. Beware though, that nothing gets The Greyman cranky more than illness. N-O-T-H-I-N-G.

What a shitty weekend. Literally, if you get my drift. Lots of high fever too. All the other classic flu symptoms as well, but the two I listed were the worst by far. You know how some people like to be "babied" when they are sick? Not me. I turn into a grouchy SoB when I'm sick. I don't want any help. Or any conversation. I want as little human contact as possible.

So what happens? Well, of course I was working on a project that was due on the 1st, and there was just no way that was going to happen, so I called the guy Friday and explained the situation. All that got me was a long (And I do mean long) diatribe on how they just HAD to have it done by the 1st (Monday). Of course, I knew that was bullshit, and he knew that I knew that was bullshit, but he was gunning for an extra discount. I gave it to him just to get him to shut the fuck up, but now I'll be lucky to break even on this job.

And then, there's my girlfriend. Let us call her Ann (Not her name). We were supposed to go out Friday night. I called to cancel and explained that I was sick. She asked what she could do and all of that, but I then carefully explained how I was a asshole when ill and that I would call her Monday or Tuesday.

So naturally, who knocks on my door that night? Ann. With soup.

I am not a huge soup guy at the best of times, and this was not the best of times. Plus, I know I looked like hell and I'm sure I reeked a little because I had been cold sweating all day.

Still, it was a kind gesture, so I bit my tongue and offered a weak "Thank you so much, I'm sure I'll love the soup" comment, hoping she would leave.

Oh no, of course not. She wants to stay and play nursemaid. Sigh... 

"Taking care of me" apparently means interrupting my TV watching and indulging me in conversation, which is just about the last thing I wanted right then. I tried to give short, one word answers, but all that did was hurt her feeling and then she made a couple of pissy "I suppose I'm not wanted here" -type comments, which irked me to the point of asking what part of me telling her that I wanted to be left alone in our earlier phone conversation did she not understand?

Ha... if nothing else bud, that did the trick. She was out of there like a cannon shot. Might have lost a girlfriend though. She won't respond to my calls or texts.

Can you believe this silly shit? Women. God love `em, but their brains work in strange and goofy ways at times. 

*****


Then I get to watch John Beohner and a bunch of other fucking GOP RINO's screw the country over even more by capitulating to much of what Obama wanted and not holding the line on cap and spend. We are spending ourselves into socialism people. Yeah, I'm going after democrats as always, but these half-ass so-called Republicans are also in shithouse as well. The Republican party needs to decide if it's a party of true conservatives or a party of democrat lites. Personally, I'm ready to chunk the whole party and just start another.

Oh wait, there's another already. The Tea Party. Awesome.

RINO's no accepted or wanted, thank you.


*****


Generally speaking, I like many of the series on the premium channels. Deadwood, The Sopranos, even Entourage and Curb Your Enthusiasm are fairly harmless fun, but the recent spate looks as though it was made for the Gay Network or something. True Blood is a really good show overall, but they are killing me with all the male homo shit and the pure hatred of Christianity and anything they deem as conservative. What makes it even more ludicrous is that it's supposedly set in rural Louisiana.

Trust me, generally speaking, people in the deep south are nothing like what that show portrays. The way the Bill Compton guy acts and carries himself is about the closest. (Except for the vampire part). I can damn sure tell you that the deep south would never ever put up with vampires. Un-uh. Maybe somewhat in New Orleans, but the rest of LA, MS, AL, etc..? Not a chance in hell.

Then you have/had Spartacus, and now there's Torchwood. I never watched TW before, so I didn't know the "hero" (Snort...) likes to take it up the ass and blow dudes. None of that in the first episode, but the 2nd they pushed that homo shit right out there in full view.

YACK. End of me watching that show as well.

Look, I have no problem with (hot) lesbians, because I totally get what they see in other hot women. But guy on guy? Forget it. Never will I ever understand what a male sees in another male. Hell, to be honest, I actually don't get what females find attractive about men, at least compared to a woman. It's no contest IMO, but I'm damned sure glad (most) of the them do prefer men.

I could care less what two dudes do in private. But I don't want to see it. Anywhere. Ever. It just grosses me out. Bleech! So advertisers, just know that if you push gay male action on me (Through, uh, the TV I mean. Physically trying, well that will just get you hurt, maimed or killed), I am so outta there. No more of that show, so Torchwood is off my record list for good.

Interesting they never show any of that male homo stuff in the previews. Guess maybe most of America ain't quite as ready for guy-on-guy as Hollyweird would like.

Gee, who'da thought?

******


NON RANT STUFF

Sorry about the missing pics. My site is just more popular than I ever imagined and I'm blowing up my PB bandwidth. I plan to fix it though, so please bear with me.






*******

2 comments:

Marc said...

I guess TV and entertainment in general has to cater for all tastes.

Ferhow said...

I love it. You conservatives did not give a shit about deficits, debt or anything having to do with fiscal policy when Bush was in charge but now you have nightmares about it. When then-Vicepresident Cheney said:"deficits don`t matter" nobody bothered to correct him. Hypocrisy, anyone?